View Winners From: [2017] [2016] [2015] [2014] [2013] [2012] [2011] [2010] [2009] [2008] [2007] [2006] [2005] [2004] [2003] [2002] [2001] [2000] [1999] [1998] [1997] [1996]

CyberFair 2008 Winners!
CyberFair: Learn and Unite!

CyberFair engages students in powerful educational story-telling activities, which benefit students and their communities. So, enjoy your virtual journey around the globe and learn how education can unite people and communities.

Congratulations to all International Schools CyberFair 2008 students and teachers!

Canon - proud supporter of CyberFair PhotoShowHelloWorld
Proud sponsors of CyberFair 2008

Order shirts, hats, hoodies, bags, teddy bears and other items with the CyberFair logo. Learn more

Winners

Share this page


Sorted by category

  1. Local Leaders
  2. Community Groups & Special Populations
  3. Local Business
  4. Local Specialties
  5. Local Attractions (Natural & Man Made)
  6. Historical Landmarks
  7. Environmental Awareness
  8. Local Music, Art & Culture

See all 2008 projects

 

2009 Competition will Begin October 2009
Download 2009 flyer (PDF)


NOTE: Due to URL changes, some links below may no longer be valid.

      
CATEGORY 1: Local Leaders back to top  

Platinum

CyberFair Winner - Paper Cut Artist

ID 5438: Paper-cut Artist—Zhang Lixue
Category: 1. Local Leaders
Taole NO.1 Middle School,Pingluo count,Ningxia,China
Ningxia, CHINA

ID 5214: Folk Art Wonder - Mr. I-Ming Chang
Category: 1. Local Leaders
Yuming Vocational High School
Miaoli, TAIWAN

CyberFair Winner - Folk Art Wonder

Gold

ID 5317: A Man with a Vision~Charles Milne-Home
Category: 1. Local Leaders
Five Rivers Government Secondary School
AROUCA, NA, TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
 

ID 5208: City Ruled By Kids
Category: 1. Local Leaders
The Kozma Tichkov Secondary School
Vratsa, Alaska, BULGARIA
 

ID 5380: The Gastronomer of Hualien
Category: 1. Local Leaders
Tzu Chiang
Hua-Lien, TAIWAN

Silver

ID 5374: TheGreatPoles project
Category: 1. Local Leaders
Gimnazjum im. Porucznika Pilota Franciszka Surmy
Golkowice, Silesia, POLAND
 

ID 5268: The Portrait of an Anti-Hero
Category: 1. Local Leaders
Xi-hu Elementary School
Taipei, TAIWAN  
 

ID 5371: Chiu Jin-Ho- Pragmatic Guard of Wetlands
Category: 1. Local Leaders
Li-Ming Elementary School
Yi-Lan, TAIWAN

Honorable Mention

ID 5357: Mr.Sayling Wen---Scientific Knight-Errant
Category: 1. Local Leaders
Yellow Sheep River Vocational School
Wu Wei City, Gansu, CHINA
 

ID 5393: Approach to Yan Yangchu
Category: 1. Local Leaders
HuaCong Middle School
BaZhong City, SiChuan Province, CHINA
 

ID 5385: Chien Ying Bridge - The Bridge Built by Life
Category: 1. Local Leaders
Chang Ciao Elementary School
Hualien County, TAIWAN

Honorable Mention

ID 5329: Tibetan Buddhism's Love Movement
Category: 1. Local Leaders
Hedong Xiang Center School
Xi Ning, Qing Hai, CHINA


ID 5360:
Picture of Chi-Hua Ke, the Valiant - The Man & His Deeds
Category: 1. Local Leaders
Kaohsiung Municipal Kaohsiung Senior High School
Kaohsiung, TAIWAN  

 
CATEGORY 2: Community Groups and Special Populations back to top  

Platinum
transparent.gif (49 bytes)
platinum_line.gif (44 bytes)

CyberFair Winner - Hundred Dollar Miracles

ID 5490: Hundred Dollar Miracles Charity Organization
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Fu Jen Catholic High School
Chiayi City, TAIWAN

ID 5446: Life is Marvelous
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Tazhi Junior High School
Taipei, TAIWAN

CyberFair Winner - Life is Marvelous

Gold

ID 5516: We Answer The Call
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
De La Salle Araneta University
Malabon, PHILIPPINES
 

ID 5332: The Ethno-Cultural Diversity of Dobrogea Region
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Ovidius Highschool
Constanta, ROMANIA
 

ID 5272: Good Environment Nurtures, Pupils Grow
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Yu-Jen Catholic Elementary School
Taichung, TAIWAN

Silver

ID 5262: Youchang Yuan-Shuai Temple
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Kaohsiung Municipal Jia-Chang Elementary School
Kaohsiung, TAIWAN
 

ID 5145: Global San Diego
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
John Muir School
San Diego, California, UNITED STATES
 

ID 5347: Yanping Elementary School Drama Club (Consists of Householders as Volunteers)
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Taipei Municipal Yanping Elem. School
Taipei, TAIWAN

Honorable Mention

ID 5314: Spreading Love with Mandolin
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Sin-Hua Junior High School
Tainan County, TAIWAN


ID 5500: Great God Hamo’s First Footprint On the Tribe Tufuya - The Transition of Tufuya Hosa
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Kaohsiung Municipal Ruei-Siang Senior Highschool
KAOHSIUNG CITY, TAIWAN
 

ID 5502: Young People's Initiative Against Human Trafficking
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Sarada Vidya Mandir
Raiganj, Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal, INDIA


ID 5368: Faith, Hope, Love Youth Academy--Representing Youth As Fast As Wind And Lightning
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Dasing Primary School
Hualien, TAIWAN
 

ID 5445: Green Bodyguard Xiama Forest
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Xidatan Middle School
Tianzhu Tibetan County, Gansu Province, CHINA

Honorable Mention

ID 5339: Furry Friends of Perry County
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Cannelton Elementary School
Cannelton, Indiana, UNITED STATES


ID 5331: Children in Mountain Striving for Opportunities to go to School
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Long Tan Middle School
Wuwei, Gansu, CHINA
 

ID 5428: Mountain Hope
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Gansu province tianzhu zang group autonomy 1st middle school
Wuwei, CHINA
 

ID 5172: Everyone Has a Story . . .
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
The Bancroft School
Haddonfield, New Jersey, UNITED STATES

 

ID 5280: Promoting Taiwanese Operas in Kaohsiung: Local living, Local Learning
Category: 2. Community Groups and Special Populations
Kuo-Kwang High School
Kaohsiung City, TAIWAN

 
CATEGORY 3: Local Business back to top  

Platinum

 CyberFair Winner - Changi Airport: Enjoy the Experience

ID 5388: Changi Airport: Enjoy the Experience
Category: 3. Business and Community Organizations
Nan Chiau High School
SINGAPORE

ID 5521: The Brains of Singapore
Category: 3. Business and Community Organizations
Raffles Institution
SINGAPORE

CyberFair Winner - The Brains of Singapore

Gold

ID 5361: Largest Irrigation Engineering in Taiwan- Chia-Nan Canal
Category: 3. Business and Community Organizations
Hsin Chia Elementary School
Houbi Township, Tainan County, TAIWAN
 

ID 5151: Community For Hire
Category: 3. Business and Community Organizations
Discovery Charter School
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, UNITED STATES
 

ID 5411: Charleston Lake Association
Category: 3. Business and Community Organizations
Athens District High School
Athens, Ontario, CANADA

Silver

ID 5382: Metro Network in Nei-hu
Category: 3. Business and Community Organizations
Nei-hu Vocational High School
Taipei City, TAIWAN
 

ID 5293: Revival of Taiwanese Coffee after the Earthquake of 921
Category: 3. Business and Community Organizations
Victoria Academy
Douliou City, TAIWAN
 

ID 5364: Qinghai Aluminum & Surrounding Villages
Category: 3. Business and Community Organizations
Huangjiazhai Central School
Datong County, CHINA

Honorable Mention

ID 5414: Green Forest
Category: 3. Business and Community Organizations
Chung Zhen primary school
Hualien, TAIWAN

 

Honorable Mention
ID 5305: Dipolog City: Bottled Sardines Capital of the Philippines
Category: 3. Business and Community Organizations
Zamboanga del Norte National High School
Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte, PHILIPPINES
 
CATEGORY 4: Local Specialties back to top  

Platinum

 CyberFair Winner - Smoking - the Drug You Can Escape

ID 5209: Smoking - the Drug You Can Escape
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Eudoxiu Hurmuzachi National High School
Radauti, ROMANIA

ID 5334: Origin and History of Mucha String-Noodles
Category: 4. Local Specialties
SHI-JIAN Elementary school
Taipei, TAIWAN

CyberFair Winner - Origin and History of Mucha String-Noodles

Gold

ID 5396: Green Wind Energy
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Heibei province shangyi county badaogou middle school
Shangyi County, Hebei, CHINA
 

ID 5348: National Treasure – Giant Panda
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Tianquan Middle School
Ya’an, CHINA
 

ID 5306: Tuba: A Cebuano Toast to Life
Category: 4. Local Specialties
University of the Philippines High School - Cebu
Cebu, PHILIPPINES

Silver

ID 5269: The Charming Bamboo Charcoal
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Taipei Municipal Da-An Industril Vocational High School
Taipei, TAIWAN
 

ID 5353: Chare Pear Town
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Sichuan Province Cangxi Experimental High School
Cangxi County, CHINA
 

ID 5404: Bamboo Cages in Dujiangyan
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Puyang Town Middle School, Dujiangyan City, Sichuan
Chengdu, CHINA

Honorable Mention

ID 5515: A New Age of Herbal Medicine
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Iligan City National High School
Iligan City, Lanao del Norte, PHILIPPINES
 

ID 5342: Huang Yuan Lamp row
Category: 4. Local Specialties
The 3rd Middle school of Huangyuan County
Xining, Qinghai, CHINA
 

ID 5330: Capital of Tremella
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Tongjiang County Middle school
Bazhong, CHINA
 

ID 5407: Bamboo Art in Pingle Ancient Town
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Pingle Senior High School, Qonglai City, Sichuan
Chengdu, CHINA

Honorable Mention

ID 5381: Highlands Oat’s Noodles are the Best
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Shang Yi county No. 3 middle school
Zhangjiakou city, Hebei province, CHINA
 

ID 5213: Beggers of Foolball Team
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Ching Shuei Elementary School
Tucheng, TAIWAN
 

ID 5260: Home Run
Category: 4. Local Specialties
Affiliated Experimental Elementary Taipei Municipal University of Education
Taipei, TAIWAN

 

 
CATEGORY 5: Local Attractions (Natural and Man Made) back to top  

Platinum
transparent.gif (49 bytes)
platinum_line.gif (44 bytes)

 CyberFair Winner - Railway in Ylan

ID 5274: Railway in Ylan
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Lisin Elementary School
Yilan, TAIWAN

ID 5390: The Vibe in Peddling Sound — Exploring Luchou Market
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
LuChiang Primary School
Taipei, TAIWAN

CyberFair Winner - Vibe in Peddling Sound — Exploring Luchou Market

Gold

ID 5294: Bukovina - Heaven on Earth
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Eudoxiu Hurmuzachi National College
Radauti, ROMANIA
 

ID 5277: Love River -the Past, Now and Future
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
National Fengshan Senior High School
Fengshan City, Taiwan, TAIWAN
 

ID 5319: Singapore Chinatown
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' School  SINGAPORE

Silver
transparent.gif (49 bytes)
gold_line.gif (44 bytes)

ID 5378: Zha Shui Solution Cavity
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Qian You School
Shang Luo, Shaanxi Province, CHINA
 

ID 5488: ‘Belchatow’ Lignite Mine – One of the Greatest Open-Cast Mines of Brown Coal in Europe
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
XIII Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace
Lodz, Lodz, POLAND
 

ID 5391: Jian Men Shu’s Road
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Xiasi elementary school of Jiange county,Sichuan province
Guangyuan City, CHINA

Honorable Mention

ID 5399: Eye On Singapore
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Queenstown Secondary School
SINGAPORE


ID 5375: The Good Old Days Are Today!
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Martel Elementary School
Lewiston, Maine, UNITED STATES


ID 5403: Simian Mountains
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Hope Primary School in Lintian Village, Jiangjin, Chongqing
Chongqing, CHINA


ID 5517: Attractions In Pittsfield, Massachusetts USA
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Reid Middle School
Pittsfield, Massachusetts, UNITED STATES
 

ID 5372: Past Now & Future ~ Enjoy Tsoying
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Cuei-Ping Junior High School
Kaohsiung City, Cuei-Ping Junior High School, TAIWAN

Honorable Mention

ID 5321: Dipolog City: Jewel of Zamboanga Peninsula
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Zamboanga del Norte National High School
Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte, PHILIPPINES
 

ID 5405: Red Spirit in Ningxia
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
HuinongMiddleSchool
ShiZuiShan, NingXia, CHINA
 

ID 5217: Last Falls Standing: Dodiongan Falls
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Iligan City East High School-Sta. Filomena
Iligan City, Lanao Del Norte, Mindanao, PHILIPPINES


ID 5229: Learn and Unite
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
St. Paul's C.E.school
Bolton, Lancashire, UNITED KINGDOM  


ID 5513: Preseve Black Treasure from Forgetfulness
Category: 5. Local Attractions (Natural and Man-Made)
Szkola Podstawowa nr 42
Zabrze, Silesia, POLAND

 
CATEGORY 6: Historical Landmarks back to top  

Platinum

CyberFair Winner - Taiwan's Own Tale of Two Cities

ID 5267: Taiwan's Own Tale of Two Cities
Category: 6. Historical Landmarks
Dong-Guan Elementary School
Kaohsiung City, TAIWAN

ID 5370: Targoviste - Myth and Reality
Category: 6. Historical Landmarks
Colegiul Economic "Ion Ghica"
Targoviste, Dambovita, ROMANIA

CyberFair Winner - Targoviste - Myth and Reality

Gold

ID 5418: Undiscovered Underground Culture
Category: 6. Historical Landmarks
Hui Nong Middle School
Shi Zui Shan, CHINA
 

ID 5369: Homo Homini ...
Category: 6. Historical Landmarks
Gimnazjum nr 4
Zory, Woj Slaskie, POLAND
 

ID 5221: Mudan Incident-A Turning Point of Taiwan History
Category: 6. Historical Landmarks
Sin Fong Primary School
GauShu Township, TAIWAN

Silver

ID 5451: Historical landmarks of Abinov
Category: 6. Historical Landmarks
School of 17. november in Sabinov
Sabinov, SLOVAK REPUBLIC

   
ID 5419:
Tianzhou Ancient Tower
Category: 6. Historical Landmarks
Pingluo Yaofu Middle School
Pingluo County, CHINA

 
ID 5285:
Dracula - History of Vlad the Impaler
Category: 6. Historical Landmarks
"Eudoxiu Hurmuzachi" National College
Radauti, Romania

Honorable Mention

N/A

Honorable Mention

N/A

 
CATEGORY 7: Environmental Awareness back to top  
 
Platinum

CyberFair Winner - Never Fade Green

ID 5344: Never Fade Green
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
China Ningxia Xiji Piancheng High School
Guyuan, NingXia, CHINA

ID 5345: Dancing with the Nature
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
Daan Elementary School
Taipei City, TAIWAN

CyberFair Winner - Dancing With Nature

Gold

ID 5147: Join the Movement
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
St. Paul Lutheran School
Farmington, Missouri, UNITED STATES
 

ID 5511: Singapore Litter-Free
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
Victoria School
SINGAPORE
 

ID 5489: Active Greenlife - TaChu Village Green Map
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
WunDe Elementary School of Chunghua County
Fenyuan Township, TAIWAN

Silver

ID 5352: Alexandria Erosion
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
Bibliothica Alexandrina - Young People's Library
Alexandria, EGYPT
 

ID 5158: Energy Saving in the Zoo
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
Ching Shin Elementary School
Taipei, TAIWAN
 

ID 5265: Flooding of Shezi Island
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
Shezi Elementary School
Taipei, TAIWAN

Honorable Mention

ID 5254: Sanitary Landfill Site in Taipei City
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
Jiuzhuang Elementary School
Taipei, TAIWAN
 

ID 5256: Dream of Butterfly
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
Huielong Junior High and Elementary School
Guieshan Township, Taoyuan, TAIWAN
 

ID 5153: Delaware and National Hurricane Information
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
Bayard
Wilmington, Delaware, UNITED STATES
 

ID 5263: Climate is Changing, So Should You
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
River Valley High School
SINGAPORE

Honorable Mention

ID 5514: Interrelatedness
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
MSC High School
San Pablo City, Laguna, PHILIPPINES
 

ID 5397: Irrigation Works Museum of Saishangjiangnan
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
Wuzhong Huimin Middle School
Wuzhong, CHINA
 

ID 5432: Boundless Desert, Unique Scenery
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
Jinsha middle school
Wu wei, Gan su, CHINA
 

ID 5343: Journey to Chek Jawa
Category: 7. Environmental Awareness
New Town Secondary School
SINGAPORE

CATEGORY 8: Local Music and Art back to top  

Platinum
CyberFair Winner - National Palace Museum in New Generation’s View

ID 5291: National Palace Museum in New Generation’s View
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
JIAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Taipei, TAIWAN

ID 5193: Bedzin - Adventure with Culture
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Gimnazjum no 3
Bedzin , POLAND

CyberFair Winner - Bedzin - Adventure with Culture

Gold

ID 5302: Drum Arts in Eternity – Xian Jen Ho’s Inhertance
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
YuDa High School of Commerce and Home Economics
Taipei, TAIWAN
 

ID 5354: Four-Tile Frog Taboo
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Datong NO.3 middle school
Xining, Qinghai, CHINA


ID 5450:
The legend of the Mountain Drum: U-THEATRE
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Jingwen High School
Taipei, TAIWAN

Silver

ID 5365: Celebrate the Dragon Boat Festival
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Wuchang Elementary School
Taipei, TAIWAN


ID 5455:
The Technicolor Dreamcoat
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Claret School of Quezon City
Quezon City, PHILIPPINES


ID 5386:
Taipei Metro Public Art
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Xingan Elementary School
Taipei, TAIWAN

Honorable Mention

ID 5383: Quyi - Chinese Folk Art
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Dacai Junior Secondary School
Qinghai, CHINA


ID 5416: Nadun Festival - The Longest Carnival in the World
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Min he No2 Middle School
Xi Ning, CHINA
 

ID 5240: Music
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Opoku Ware School
Kumasi, GHANA


ID 5160: The Charming Chinese Rap -'Zhu-Ban-Kuai-Shu'
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Taipei Municipal Guang Fu Primary School
Taipei, TAIWAN

Honorable Mention

ID 5448: Mr.Shang Tianming, Dreamer of Black Pottery
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Lanzhou No. 26 Middle School
Lanzhou, Gansu, CHINA


ID 5442: Miao Original Ethnic Dance
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Bijie Vocational Middle School, Guizhou Province
Bijie, CHINA
 

ID 5398: Phoenix Boat Festival
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
Sichuan Province Guangyuan City Zhijiang Middle School
Guangyuan, CHINA


ID 5327:
Turkmen Jewelry Art
Category: 8. Local Music and Art Forms
School 12
Ashgabat, Ahal, TURKMENISTAN